Do you have to give 24-hours notice to cancel a service agreement?

Sandalwood
· Viewed 969 times

I understand that in accordance with the provisions of Article L.121-20 of the French Consumer Code with respect to distance sales contracts (by phone, fax, mail or on the internet), the customer has a period of seven clear days from the acceptance of the offer of a service provision to exercise his or her right of withdrawal with the business. Pursuant to article L.121-20-4 of the French Consumer Code stipulates that such a right shall not apply to tourism-related services such as accommodation, transport, catering or any leisure-related service which has to be supplied on a set date or at fixed time intervals.

For services that do not fall under the exception above, is it legal to request that any cancellation of a service agreement be made with 24-hour notice? I have noticed this is routinely done by many different service providers in Paris.

Answered
Log in About membership