Do I charge TVA for an Italian client?

RSTD
· Viewed 55 times

Hello Valerie,

I am an independent management consultant (7022Z) with one client in Italy and others in France + elsewhere. I am in a bit of a TVA back and forth with the Italian client and wanted your advice. The situation is as follows:

  • I crossed the threshold for TVA some time in June. Therefore in the invoices before June I didn’t charge VAT and included the TVA exemption message (art. 293B … ). This was for all clients till then, who promptly paid the amount as per agreed terms.
  • I crossed the threshold for TVA some time in June. Therefore in the invoices before June I didn’t charge VAT and included the TVA exemption message (art. 293B … ). This was for all clients till then, who promptly paid the amount as per agreed terms.
  • From July onwards I began charging TVA @20% in my invoices. My French clients have paid them along with the TVA and have asked me to submit a proof that I have paid in the collected TVA to the French government, whenever I file my taxes (next May I guess?)
  • The Italian client however insists that since they are European, I should not charge them a TVA. To quote them “In this case the general rule should be that since is an EU company, so we should expect an invoice without French Vat, but vat solved directly in Italy by”.

Of course I could resend a TVA free invoice, but wasn’t sure that is legal at all. I have been insisting them to pay HT + TVA.

What do you suggest?

Regards

3 replies so far...
Log in About membership